TRINETRA › Sectors › Healthcare

Syngene International Limited (SYNGENE) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Syngene International Limited (NSE: SYNGENE) closed at ₹402.70 on 30 Oct 2026, -36.9% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹344.45 – ₹678.95.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 27 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹833 cr and net profit of ₹32 cr, a 3.9% net margin; revenue fell 8.6% and profit fell 44.8% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 87.4; since 24 Apr 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 44.5 to 87.0 (median 52.9), and today's reading is higher than 100% of those 375 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 2.7%, ROCE 4.2%, debt-to-equity 0.01, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 65 Healthcare peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 13% of 63 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 11% of 63 sector peers; ROE higher than 10% of 63 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹402.70 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+5.9% / -4.4% / -36.9%
52-week low – high₹344.45 – ₹678.95
Market capitalisation₹16,257 cr
Trailing P/E87.4
Price / book3.35
EV / EBITDA21.8
Earnings yield1.1%
TTM EPS₹4.61
TTM net profit₹186 cr
Quarter revenue₹833 cr
Quarter net profit₹32 cr
Net margin3.9%
Revenue growth (YoY)-8.6%
Profit growth (YoY)-44.8%
Return on equity2.7%
ROCE4.2%
Debt / equity0.01
Current ratio1.65
Free cash flow₹-353 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹16.4 cr

Against Healthcare peers

MetricSYNGENEPeer medianPercentile
Net margin3.8712.8913
PBT margin5.6417.6811
ROE2.6513.8710
ROCE4.1617.266
Debt / equity0.010.1128
FCF margin-22.512.087
Cash conversion-6.171.250
Trailing P/E87.3643.0792

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Syngene International Limited?

Syngene International Limited's trailing P/E is 87.4, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 24 Apr 2025 its P/E has ranged 44.5–87.0.

What were Syngene International Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Syngene International Limited reported revenue of ₹833 cr and net profit of ₹32 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 27 Oct 2026.

What is Syngene International Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 2.7% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Syngene International Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.01 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is SYNGENE's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, SYNGENE traded between ₹344.45 and ₹678.95.

Other Healthcare stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.