TRINETRA › Sectors › Healthcare

Max Healthcare Institute Limited (MAXHEALTH) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Max Healthcare Institute Limited (NSE: MAXHEALTH) closed at ₹860.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -28.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹797.00 – ₹1,221.90.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 30 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹2,569 cr and net profit of ₹415 cr, a 16.2% net margin; revenue grew 20.3% and profit grew 21.3% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 60.6; since 20 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 54.1 to 117.6 (median 86.2), and today's reading is higher than 4% of those 358 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 14.7%, ROCE 15.2%, debt-to-equity 0.33, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 65 Healthcare peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 59% of 63 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 60% of 63 sector peers; ROE higher than 52% of 63 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹860.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-17.8% / -13.9% / -28.5%
52-week low – high₹797.00 – ₹1,221.90
Market capitalisation₹83,705 cr
Trailing P/E60.6
Price / book7.39
EV / EBITDA33.7
Earnings yield1.7%
TTM EPS₹14.18
TTM net profit₹1,381 cr
Quarter revenue₹2,569 cr
Quarter net profit₹415 cr
Net margin16.2%
Revenue growth (YoY)+20.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+21.3%
Return on equity14.7%
ROCE15.2%
Debt / equity0.33
Current ratio0.84
Free cash flow₹406 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹196.7 cr

Against Healthcare peers

MetricMAXHEALTHPeer medianPercentile
Net margin16.1512.6759
PBT margin21.0517.5760
ROE14.6513.8752
ROCE15.1517.2638
Debt / equity0.330.1175
FCF margin8.22-0.8760
Cash conversion1.351.2558
Trailing P/E60.6343.0771

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Max Healthcare Institute Limited?

Max Healthcare Institute Limited's trailing P/E is 60.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 20 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 54.1–117.6.

What were Max Healthcare Institute Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Max Healthcare Institute Limited reported revenue of ₹2,569 cr and net profit of ₹415 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 30 Oct 2026.

What is Max Healthcare Institute Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 14.7% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Max Healthcare Institute Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.33 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is MAXHEALTH's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, MAXHEALTH traded between ₹797.00 and ₹1,221.90.

Other Healthcare stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.