TRINETRA › Sectors › Healthcare

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited (GLAXO) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited (NSE: GLAXO) closed at ₹2,508.70 on 30 Oct 2026, -8.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹2,088.10 – ₹3,120.70.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 3 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹938 cr and net profit of ₹237 cr, a 25.3% net margin; revenue grew 16.6% and profit grew 15.6% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 39.8; since 13 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 35.0 to 63.6 (median 45.6), and today's reading is higher than 17% of those 363 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 41.8%, ROCE 50.8%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 65 Healthcare peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 87% of 63 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 89% of 63 sector peers; ROE higher than 98% of 63 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹2,508.70 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-11.3% / +1.5% / -8.5%
52-week low – high₹2,088.10 – ₹3,120.70
Market capitalisation₹42,500 cr
Trailing P/E39.8
Price / book18.74
EV / EBITDA27.2
Earnings yield2.5%
TTM EPS₹63.05
TTM net profit₹1,068 cr
Quarter revenue₹938 cr
Quarter net profit₹237 cr
Net margin25.3%
Revenue growth (YoY)+16.6%
Profit growth (YoY)+15.6%
Return on equity41.8%
ROCE50.8%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio2.13
Free cash flow₹848 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹14.5 cr

Against Healthcare peers

MetricGLAXOPeer medianPercentile
Net margin25.2712.6787
PBT margin34.3617.5789
ROE41.8413.8698
ROCE50.8416.5998
Debt / equity0.000.1112
Cash conversion0.871.2523
Trailing P/E39.7943.2642
P/B18.745.8897

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited?

GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited's trailing P/E is 39.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 13 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 35.0–63.6.

What were GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹938 cr and net profit of ₹237 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 3 Aug 2026.

What is GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 41.8% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does GlaxoSmithKline Pharmaceuticals Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is GLAXO's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, GLAXO traded between ₹2,088.10 and ₹3,120.70.

Other Healthcare stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.