TRINETRA › Sectors › Healthcare

Fortis Healthcare Limited (FORTIS) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Fortis Healthcare Limited (NSE: FORTIS) closed at ₹768.15 on 30 Oct 2026, -29.2% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹704.95 – ₹1,104.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 6 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹2,545 cr and net profit of ₹266 cr, a 10.5% net margin; revenue grew 17.5% and profit grew 3.2% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 55.3; since 20 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 51.2 to 107.0 (median 74.5), and today's reading is higher than 4% of those 358 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 10.8%, ROCE 12.7%, debt-to-equity 0.29, Piotroski F-score 8 of 9.

Against 65 Healthcare peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 25% of 63 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 27% of 63 sector peers; ROE higher than 29% of 63 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹768.15 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-12.4% / -17.3% / -29.2%
52-week low – high₹704.95 – ₹1,104.00
Market capitalisation₹57,992 cr
Trailing P/E55.3
Price / book5.86
EV / EBITDA28.0
Earnings yield1.8%
TTM EPS₹13.88
TTM net profit₹1,048 cr
Quarter revenue₹2,545 cr
Quarter net profit₹266 cr
Net margin10.5%
Revenue growth (YoY)+17.5%
Profit growth (YoY)+3.2%
Return on equity10.8%
ROCE12.7%
Debt / equity0.29
Current ratio0.86
Free cash flow₹656 cr
Piotroski F-score8 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹97.8 cr

Against Healthcare peers

MetricFORTISPeer medianPercentile
Net margin10.4712.8925
PBT margin14.1017.6827
ROE10.7713.8729
ROCE12.6917.2622
Debt / equity0.290.1170
Cash conversion1.511.2572
Trailing P/E55.3443.0764
P/B5.866.0248

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Fortis Healthcare Limited?

Fortis Healthcare Limited's trailing P/E is 55.3, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 20 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 51.2–107.0.

What were Fortis Healthcare Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Fortis Healthcare Limited reported revenue of ₹2,545 cr and net profit of ₹266 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 6 Aug 2026.

What is Fortis Healthcare Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 10.8% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Fortis Healthcare Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.29 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is FORTIS's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, FORTIS traded between ₹704.95 and ₹1,104.00.

Other Healthcare stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.