TRINETRA › Sectors › Healthcare

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (CAPLIPOINT) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited (NSE: CAPLIPOINT) closed at ₹2,331.00 on 30 Oct 2026, +17.3% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹1,500.30 – ₹2,990.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 12 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹610 cr and net profit of ₹177 cr, a 29.0% net margin; revenue grew 19.6% and profit grew 22.1% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 26.6; since 15 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 18.6 to 33.2 (median 28.4), and today's reading is higher than 31% of those 361 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 19.7%, ROCE 24.6%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 65 Healthcare peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 97% of 63 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 95% of 63 sector peers; ROE higher than 75% of 63 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹2,331.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-18.7% / +35.6% / +17.3%
52-week low – high₹1,500.30 – ₹2,990.00
Market capitalisation₹17,716 cr
Trailing P/E26.6
Price / book4.94
EV / EBITDA19.1
Earnings yield3.8%
TTM EPS₹87.55
TTM net profit₹665 cr
Quarter revenue₹610 cr
Quarter net profit₹177 cr
Net margin29.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)+19.6%
Profit growth (YoY)+22.1%
Return on equity19.7%
ROCE24.6%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio6.70
Free cash flow₹275 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹27.9 cr

Against Healthcare peers

MetricCAPLIPOINTPeer medianPercentile
Net margin28.9812.6797
PBT margin36.9017.5795
ROE19.7313.8675
ROCE24.6416.5978
Debt / equity0.000.1112
Cash conversion0.811.2518
Trailing P/E26.6343.2619
P/B4.946.0241

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Caplin Point Laboratories Limited?

Caplin Point Laboratories Limited's trailing P/E is 26.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 15 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 18.6–33.2.

What were Caplin Point Laboratories Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Caplin Point Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹610 cr and net profit of ₹177 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 12 Aug 2026.

What is Caplin Point Laboratories Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 19.7% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Caplin Point Laboratories Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is CAPLIPOINT's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, CAPLIPOINT traded between ₹1,500.30 and ₹2,990.00.

Other Healthcare stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.