TRINETRA › Sectors › Healthcare

Ajanta Pharma Limited (AJANTPHARM) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Ajanta Pharma Limited (NSE: AJANTPHARM) closed at ₹3,508.80 on 30 Oct 2026, +43.9% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹2,382.00 – ₹3,796.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 30 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,794 cr and net profit of ₹388 cr, a 21.6% net margin; revenue grew 32.5% and profit grew 57.0% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 34.8; since 30 Apr 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 32.5 to 42.3 (median 36.0), and today's reading is higher than 24% of those 371 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 32.0%, ROCE 42.3%, debt-to-equity 0.02, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 65 Healthcare peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 79% of 63 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 82% of 63 sector peers; ROE higher than 97% of 63 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹3,508.80 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-0.9% / +26.9% / +43.9%
52-week low – high₹2,382.00 – ₹3,796.00
Market capitalisation₹43,983 cr
Trailing P/E34.8
Price / book9.05
EV / EBITDA23.4
Earnings yield2.9%
TTM EPS₹100.74
TTM net profit₹1,263 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,794 cr
Quarter net profit₹388 cr
Net margin21.6%
Revenue growth (YoY)+32.5%
Profit growth (YoY)+57.0%
Return on equity32.0%
ROCE42.3%
Debt / equity0.02
Current ratio2.85
Free cash flow₹490 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹28.0 cr

Against Healthcare peers

MetricAJANTPHARMPeer medianPercentile
Net margin21.6312.6779
PBT margin29.8317.5783
ROE31.9613.8697
ROCE42.2916.5997
Debt / equity0.020.1135
FCF margin14.34-0.8767
Cash conversion1.041.2536
Trailing P/E34.8343.2629

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Ajanta Pharma Limited?

Ajanta Pharma Limited's trailing P/E is 34.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 30 Apr 2025 its P/E has ranged 32.5–42.3.

What were Ajanta Pharma Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Ajanta Pharma Limited reported revenue of ₹1,794 cr and net profit of ₹388 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 30 Oct 2026.

What is Ajanta Pharma Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 32.0% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Ajanta Pharma Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.02 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is AJANTPHARM's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, AJANTPHARM traded between ₹2,382.00 and ₹3,796.00.

Other Healthcare stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.