TRINETRA › Sectors › Consumer Durables

Whirlpool of India Limited (WHIRLPOOL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Whirlpool of India Limited (NSE: WHIRLPOOL) closed at ₹814.50 on 30 Oct 2026, -41.2% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹706.00 – ₹1,437.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 5 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹2,727 cr and net profit of ₹103 cr, a 3.8% net margin; revenue grew 12.1% and profit fell 29.4% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 41.2; since 21 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 27.3 to 51.1 (median 38.9), and today's reading is higher than 58% of those 357 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 9.9%, ROCE 12.5%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 38 Consumer Durables peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 24% of 38 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 26% of 38 sector peers; ROE higher than 21% of 38 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹814.50 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-4.6% / -14.5% / -41.2%
52-week low – high₹706.00 – ₹1,437.00
Market capitalisation₹10,334 cr
Trailing P/E41.2
Price / book2.48
EV / EBITDA16.4
Earnings yield2.4%
TTM EPS₹19.78
TTM net profit₹251 cr
Quarter revenue₹2,727 cr
Quarter net profit₹103 cr
Net margin3.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+12.1%
Profit growth (YoY)-29.4%
Return on equity9.9%
ROCE12.5%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio2.03
Free cash flow₹35 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹22.5 cr

Against Consumer Durables peers

MetricWHIRLPOOLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin3.776.0324
PBT margin5.098.7726
ROE9.8914.4621
ROCE12.5218.4318
Debt / equity0.000.0813
Cash conversion1.011.0345
Trailing P/E41.1936.6367
P/B2.484.9114

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Whirlpool of India Limited?

Whirlpool of India Limited's trailing P/E is 41.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 21 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 27.3–51.1.

What were Whirlpool of India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Whirlpool of India Limited reported revenue of ₹2,727 cr and net profit of ₹103 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 5 Aug 2026.

What is Whirlpool of India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 9.9% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Whirlpool of India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is WHIRLPOOL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, WHIRLPOOL traded between ₹706.00 and ₹1,437.00.

Other Consumer Durables stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.