TRINETRA › Sectors › Consumer Durables

Asian Paints Limited (ASIANPAINT) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Asian Paints Limited (NSE: ASIANPAINT) closed at ₹2,320.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -7.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹2,115.00 – ₹2,985.70.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 29 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹9,977 cr and net profit of ₹1,068 cr, a 10.7% net margin; revenue grew 16.9% and profit grew 6.1% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 46.0; since 8 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 45.8 to 77.6 (median 61.8), and today's reading is higher than 1% of those 366 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 19.7%, ROCE 22.7%, debt-to-equity 0.13, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 38 Consumer Durables peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 79% of 38 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 79% of 38 sector peers; ROE higher than 74% of 38 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹2,320.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-3.0% / -6.6% / -7.5%
52-week low – high₹2,115.00 – ₹2,985.70
Market capitalisation₹2,22,534 cr
Trailing P/E46.0
Price / book10.24
EV / EBITDA28.3
Earnings yield2.2%
TTM EPS₹50.45
TTM net profit₹4,839 cr
Quarter revenue₹9,977 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,068 cr
Net margin10.7%
Revenue growth (YoY)+16.9%
Profit growth (YoY)+6.1%
Return on equity19.7%
ROCE22.7%
Debt / equity0.13
Current ratio2.20
Free cash flow₹1,282 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹126.2 cr

Against Consumer Durables peers

MetricASIANPAINTPeer medianPercentile
Net margin10.705.9579
PBT margin14.398.0879
ROE19.6514.3174
ROCE22.7318.3566
Debt / equity0.130.0866
FCF margin6.252.7179
Cash conversion0.721.0330
Trailing P/E45.9936.6373

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Asian Paints Limited?

Asian Paints Limited's trailing P/E is 46.0, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 8 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 45.8–77.6.

What were Asian Paints Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Asian Paints Limited reported revenue of ₹9,977 cr and net profit of ₹1,068 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 29 Oct 2026.

What is Asian Paints Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 19.7% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Asian Paints Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.13 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is ASIANPAINT's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, ASIANPAINT traded between ₹2,115.00 and ₹2,985.70.

Other Consumer Durables stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.