TRINETRA › Sectors › Automobile and Auto Components

Wheels India Limited (WHEELS) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Wheels India Limited (NSE: WHEELS) closed at ₹2,037.40 on 30 Oct 2026, +123.6% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹705.85 – ₹2,515.80.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 29 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,711 cr and net profit of ₹60 cr, a 3.5% net margin; revenue grew 35.4% and profit grew 88.5% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 28.1; since 20 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 13.5 to 36.5 (median 19.0), and today's reading is higher than 89% of those 358 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 15.9%, ROCE 22.3%, debt-to-equity 0.46, Piotroski F-score 5 of 9.

Against 49 Automobile and Auto Components peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 16% of 49 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 16% of 49 sector peers; ROE higher than 50% of 48 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹2,037.40 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-6.6% / +94.4% / +123.6%
52-week low – high₹705.85 – ₹2,515.80
Market capitalisation₹5,472 cr
Trailing P/E28.1
Price / book3.62
EV / EBITDA12.4
Earnings yield3.6%
TTM EPS₹72.52
TTM net profit₹195 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,711 cr
Quarter net profit₹60 cr
Net margin3.5%
Revenue growth (YoY)+35.4%
Profit growth (YoY)+88.5%
Return on equity15.9%
ROCE22.3%
Debt / equity0.46
Current ratio1.05
Free cash flow₹-340 cr
Piotroski F-score5 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹28.8 cr

Against Automobile and Auto Components peers

MetricWHEELSPeer medianPercentile
Net margin3.526.3416
PBT margin4.428.8016
ROE15.9316.9250
ROCE22.3220.1258
Debt / equity0.460.1968
FCF margin-10.63-0.5719
Cash conversion-1.811.250
Trailing P/E28.0934.0732

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Wheels India Limited?

Wheels India Limited's trailing P/E is 28.1, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 20 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 13.5–36.5.

What were Wheels India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Wheels India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,711 cr and net profit of ₹60 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 29 Oct 2026.

What is Wheels India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 15.9% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Wheels India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.46 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is WHEELS's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, WHEELS traded between ₹705.85 and ₹2,515.80.

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.