TRINETRA › Sectors › Automobile and Auto Components

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (TMPV) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited (NSE: TMPV) closed at ₹265.40 on 30 Oct 2026, -33.1% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹259.40 – ₹419.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 13 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹95,799 cr and net profit of ₹775 cr, a 0.8% net margin; revenue fell 8.2% and profit fell 71.3% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 1.2; since 13 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 5.2 to 55.2 (median 6.4), and today's reading is higher than 82% of those 249 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 2.8%, ROCE 4.4%, debt-to-equity 0.62, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 48 Automobile and Auto Components peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 8% of 48 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 6% of 48 sector peers; ROE higher than 8% of 47 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹265.40 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-10.0% / -24.3% / -33.1%
52-week low – high₹259.40 – ₹419.00
Market capitalisation₹97,800 cr
Trailing P/E1.2
Price / book0.87
EV / EBITDA7.8
Earnings yield81.0%
TTM EPS₹215.04
TTM net profit₹79,242 cr
Quarter revenue₹95,799 cr
Quarter net profit₹775 cr
Net margin0.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)-8.2%
Profit growth (YoY)-71.3%
Return on equity2.8%
ROCE4.4%
Debt / equity0.62
Current ratio0.84
Free cash flow₹-542 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹248.0 cr

Against Automobile and Auto Components peers

MetricTMPVPeer medianPercentile
Net margin0.816.788
PBT margin1.639.226
ROE2.7716.929
ROCE4.4020.124
Debt / equity0.620.1972
Cash conversion0.161.308
Trailing P/E1.2334.070
P/B0.875.520

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited?

Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited's trailing P/E is 1.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 13 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 5.2–55.2.

What were Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited reported revenue of ₹95,799 cr and net profit of ₹775 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 13 Aug 2026.

What is Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 2.8% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.62 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is TMPV's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, TMPV traded between ₹259.40 and ₹419.00.

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.