TRINETRA › Sectors › Automobile and Auto Components

Maruti Suzuki India Limited (MARUTI) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Maruti Suzuki India Limited (NSE: MARUTI) closed at ₹11,397.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -30.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹10,985.00 – ₹17,370.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 27 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹53,356 cr and net profit of ₹2,466 cr, a 4.6% net margin; revenue grew 26.0% and profit fell 26.3% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 26.6; since 28 Apr 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 24.2 to 37.5 (median 29.1), and today's reading is higher than 10% of those 373 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 9.1%, ROCE 11.2%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 5 of 9.

Against 48 Automobile and Auto Components peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 29% of 48 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 25% of 48 sector peers; ROE higher than 21% of 47 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹11,397.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-4.9% / -12.7% / -30.5%
52-week low – high₹10,985.00 – ₹17,370.00
Market capitalisation₹3,58,322 cr
Trailing P/E26.6
Price / book3.29
EV / EBITDA14.5
Earnings yield3.8%
TTM EPS₹427.83
TTM net profit₹13,451 cr
Quarter revenue₹53,356 cr
Quarter net profit₹2,466 cr
Net margin4.6%
Revenue growth (YoY)+26.0%
Profit growth (YoY)-26.3%
Return on equity9.1%
ROCE11.2%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio0.84
Free cash flow₹-2,938 cr
Piotroski F-score5 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹425.2 cr

Against Automobile and Auto Components peers

MetricMARUTIPeer medianPercentile
Net margin4.626.7829
PBT margin5.909.2225
ROE9.0516.9221
ROCE11.2420.1215
Debt / equity0.000.196
FCF margin-2.78-0.5740
Cash conversion0.931.3032
Trailing P/E26.6434.0730

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Maruti Suzuki India Limited?

Maruti Suzuki India Limited's trailing P/E is 26.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 28 Apr 2025 its P/E has ranged 24.2–37.5.

What were Maruti Suzuki India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Maruti Suzuki India Limited reported revenue of ₹53,356 cr and net profit of ₹2,466 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 27 Oct 2026.

What is Maruti Suzuki India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 9.1% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Maruti Suzuki India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is MARUTI's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, MARUTI traded between ₹10,985.00 and ₹17,370.00.

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.