TRINETRA › Sectors › Automobile and Auto Components

Hero MotoCorp Limited (HEROMOTOCO) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Hero MotoCorp Limited (NSE: HEROMOTOCO) closed at ₹5,167.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -7.6% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹4,671.50 – ₹6,388.50.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 28 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹14,971 cr and net profit of ₹1,861 cr, a 12.4% net margin; revenue grew 22.5% and profit grew 3.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 17.2; since 13 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 16.6 to 29.0 (median 19.9), and today's reading is higher than 7% of those 363 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 31.8%, ROCE 30.4%, debt-to-equity 0.03, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 48 Automobile and Auto Components peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 90% of 48 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 71% of 48 sector peers; ROE higher than 92% of 47 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹5,167.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-2.4% / +4.1% / -7.6%
52-week low – high₹4,671.50 – ₹6,388.50
Market capitalisation₹1,03,418 cr
Trailing P/E17.2
Price / book4.42
EV / EBITDA12.0
Earnings yield5.8%
TTM EPS₹299.84
TTM net profit₹6,001 cr
Quarter revenue₹14,971 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,861 cr
Net margin12.4%
Revenue growth (YoY)+22.5%
Profit growth (YoY)+3.7%
Return on equity31.8%
ROCE30.4%
Debt / equity0.03
Current ratio1.44
Free cash flow₹2,502 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹250.4 cr

Against Automobile and Auto Components peers

MetricHEROMOTOCOPeer medianPercentile
Net margin12.436.3490
PBT margin12.998.8071
ROE31.8115.1792
ROCE30.3719.4977
Debt / equity0.030.1921
FCF margin8.91-2.6787
Cash conversion0.981.3034
Trailing P/E17.2334.0712

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Hero MotoCorp Limited?

Hero MotoCorp Limited's trailing P/E is 17.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 13 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 16.6–29.0.

What were Hero MotoCorp Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Hero MotoCorp Limited reported revenue of ₹14,971 cr and net profit of ₹1,861 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 28 Oct 2026.

What is Hero MotoCorp Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 31.8% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Hero MotoCorp Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.03 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is HEROMOTOCO's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, HEROMOTOCO traded between ₹4,671.50 and ₹6,388.50.

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.