TRINETRA › Sectors › Automobile and Auto Components

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HYUNDAI) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Hyundai Motor India Limited (NSE: HYUNDAI) closed at ₹1,911.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -18.6% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹1,658.00 – ₹2,468.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 28 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹20,696 cr and net profit of ₹1,196 cr, a 5.8% net margin; revenue grew 18.5% and profit fell 23.9% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 46.5; since 16 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 23.7 to 40.5 (median 31.3), and today's reading is higher than 72% of those 360 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 23.5%, ROCE 28.8%, debt-to-equity 0.03, Piotroski F-score 5 of 9.

Against 48 Automobile and Auto Components peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 42% of 48 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 46% of 48 sector peers; ROE higher than 74% of 47 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹1,911.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-7.3% / +7.1% / -18.6%
52-week low – high₹1,658.00 – ₹2,468.00
Market capitalisation₹1,55,277 cr
Trailing P/E46.5
Price / book7.62
EV / EBITDA17.9
Earnings yield2.2%
TTM EPS₹41.11
TTM net profit₹3,340 cr
Quarter revenue₹20,696 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,196 cr
Net margin5.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+18.5%
Profit growth (YoY)-23.9%
Return on equity23.5%
ROCE28.8%
Debt / equity0.03
Current ratio1.38
Free cash flow₹-991 cr
Piotroski F-score5 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹129.5 cr

Against Automobile and Auto Components peers

MetricHYUNDAIPeer medianPercentile
Net margin5.786.7842
PBT margin7.829.2246
ROE23.4815.1775
ROCE28.7619.4975
Debt / equity0.030.1921
FCF margin-2.67-0.5747
Cash conversion0.671.3023
Trailing P/E46.4833.0467

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Hyundai Motor India Limited?

Hyundai Motor India Limited's trailing P/E is 46.5, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 16 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 23.7–40.5.

What were Hyundai Motor India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Hyundai Motor India Limited reported revenue of ₹20,696 cr and net profit of ₹1,196 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 28 Oct 2026.

What is Hyundai Motor India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 23.5% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Hyundai Motor India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.03 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is HYUNDAI's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, HYUNDAI traded between ₹1,658.00 and ₹2,468.00.

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.