TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Tata Motors Limited (TMCV) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Tata Motors Limited (NSE: TMCV) closed at ₹396.35 on 30 Oct 2026, against a 52-week range of ₹306.30 – ₹509.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 23 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹25,338 cr and net profit of ₹1,257 cr, a 5.0% net margin; revenue grew 36.3% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 23.1.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 32.9%, ROCE 34.1%, debt-to-equity 0.19.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 18% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 24% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 95% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹396.35 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-9.3% / -6.6% / —
52-week low – high₹306.30 – ₹509.00
Market capitalisation₹1,46,055 cr
Trailing P/E23.1
Price / book9.55
EV / EBITDA13.1
Earnings yield4.3%
TTM EPS₹17.14
TTM net profit₹6,315 cr
Quarter revenue₹25,338 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,257 cr
Net margin5.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)+36.3%
Return on equity32.9%
ROCE34.1%
Debt / equity0.19
Current ratio0.82
Free cash flow₹3,727 cr
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹272.3 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricTMCVPeer medianPercentile
Net margin4.9610.0418
PBT margin7.7213.2224
ROE32.8914.6895
ROCE34.1317.6891
Debt / equity0.190.0966
FCF margin8.10-0.8876
Cash conversion1.170.7169
Trailing P/E23.1342.7617

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Motors Limited?

Tata Motors Limited's trailing P/E is 23.1, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026.

What were Tata Motors Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Tata Motors Limited reported revenue of ₹25,338 cr and net profit of ₹1,257 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 23 Oct 2026.

What is Tata Motors Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 32.9% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Tata Motors Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.19 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is TMCV's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, TMCV traded between ₹306.30 and ₹509.00.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.