TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Ashok Leyland Limited (ASHOKLEY) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Ashok Leyland Limited (NSE: ASHOKLEY) closed at ₹144.82 on 30 Oct 2026, +7.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹135.56 – ₹215.42.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 14 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹13,070 cr and net profit of ₹616 cr, a 4.7% net margin; revenue grew 11.6% and profit grew 6.4% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 24.5; since 23 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 21.8 to 41.4 (median 28.5), and today's reading is higher than 19% of those 355 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 17.3%, ROCE 13.5%, debt-to-equity 4.49, Piotroski F-score 2 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 16% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 20% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 65% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹144.82 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-7.9% / -14.8% / +7.7%
52-week low – high₹135.56 – ₹215.42
Market capitalisation₹85,066 cr
Trailing P/E24.5
Price / book5.97
EV / EBITDA12.7
Earnings yield4.1%
TTM EPS₹5.92
TTM net profit₹3,476 cr
Quarter revenue₹13,070 cr
Quarter net profit₹616 cr
Net margin4.7%
Revenue growth (YoY)+11.6%
Profit growth (YoY)+6.4%
Return on equity17.3%
ROCE13.5%
Debt / equity4.49
Current ratio1.32
Free cash flow₹-7,840 cr
Piotroski F-score2 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹177.6 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricASHOKLEYPeer medianPercentile
Net margin4.7110.0416
PBT margin7.2213.2220
ROE17.3014.6865
ROCE13.4518.5233
Debt / equity4.490.09100
Cash conversion-1.320.735
Trailing P/E24.4742.7620
P/B5.976.3248

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Ashok Leyland Limited?

Ashok Leyland Limited's trailing P/E is 24.5, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 23 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 21.8–41.4.

What were Ashok Leyland Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Ashok Leyland Limited reported revenue of ₹13,070 cr and net profit of ₹616 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 14 Aug 2026.

What is Ashok Leyland Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 17.3% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Ashok Leyland Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 4.49 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is ASHOKLEY's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, ASHOKLEY traded between ₹135.56 and ₹215.42.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.