TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (NSE: BHEL) closed at ₹387.60 on 30 Oct 2026, +66.6% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹229.54 – ₹464.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 14 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹9,300 cr and net profit of ₹821 cr, a 8.8% net margin; revenue grew 23.8% and profit grew 120.8% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 46.9; since 16 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 46.2 to 198.4 (median 128.6), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 360 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 12.3%, ROCE 10.3%, debt-to-equity 0.22, Piotroski F-score 9 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 46% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 44% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 37% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹387.60 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-6.7% / +14.9% / +66.6%
52-week low – high₹229.54 – ₹464.00
Market capitalisation₹1,34,964 cr
Trailing P/E46.9
Price / book5.04
EV / EBITDA29.6
Earnings yield2.1%
TTM EPS₹8.27
TTM net profit₹2,879 cr
Quarter revenue₹9,300 cr
Quarter net profit₹821 cr
Net margin8.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.8%
Profit growth (YoY)+120.8%
Return on equity12.3%
ROCE10.3%
Debt / equity0.22
Current ratio1.67
Free cash flow₹1,821 cr
Piotroski F-score9 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹310.0 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricBHELPeer medianPercentile
Net margin8.8310.0446
PBT margin11.5113.2245
ROE12.2714.7737
ROCE10.2618.5222
Debt / equity0.220.0972
FCF margin10.71-0.8883
Cash conversion1.590.7180
Trailing P/E46.8942.4661

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited?

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's trailing P/E is 46.9, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 16 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 46.2–198.4.

What were Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited reported revenue of ₹9,300 cr and net profit of ₹821 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 14 Oct 2026.

What is Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 12.3% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.22 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is BHEL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, BHEL traded between ₹229.54 and ₹464.00.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.