TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (NSE: HAL) closed at ₹4,853.70 on 30 Oct 2026, -0.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹3,479.10 – ₹5,149.90.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 12 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹5,515 cr and net profit of ₹1,590 cr, a 28.8% net margin; revenue grew 14.4% and profit grew 15.1% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 34.8; since 14 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 26.2 to 41.0 (median 35.2), and today's reading is higher than 45% of those 362 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 15.5%, ROCE 9.6%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 100% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 100% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 58% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹4,853.70 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+1.7% / +13.8% / -0.5%
52-week low – high₹3,479.10 – ₹5,149.90
Market capitalisation₹3,24,606 cr
Trailing P/E34.8
Price / book7.91
EV / EBITDA23.1
Earnings yield2.9%
TTM EPS₹139.38
TTM net profit₹9,321 cr
Quarter revenue₹5,515 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,590 cr
Net margin28.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+14.4%
Profit growth (YoY)+15.1%
Return on equity15.5%
ROCE9.6%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio2.61
Free cash flow₹9,421 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹323.2 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricHALPeer medianPercentile
Net margin28.829.87100
PBT margin38.4913.20100
ROE15.4914.6858
ROCE9.6418.5218
Debt / equity0.000.0913
Cash conversion1.200.7171
Trailing P/E34.8242.7635
P/B7.916.1462

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited?

Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's trailing P/E is 34.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 14 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 26.2–41.0.

What were Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited reported revenue of ₹5,515 cr and net profit of ₹1,590 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 12 Aug 2026.

What is Hindustan Aeronautics Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 15.5% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Hindustan Aeronautics Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is HAL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, HAL traded between ₹3,479.10 and ₹5,149.90.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.