TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Bharat Electronics Limited (NSE: BEL) closed at ₹369.90 on 30 Oct 2026, -10.4% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹356.20 – ₹473.45.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 30 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹7,328 cr and net profit of ₹1,540 cr, a 21.0% net margin; revenue grew 26.5% and profit grew 18.9% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 42.3; since 19 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 42.3 to 59.4 (median 53.3), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 359 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 23.5%, ROCE 29.8%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 93% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 93% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 81% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹369.90 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-5.6% / -16.8% / -10.4%
52-week low – high₹356.20 – ₹473.45
Market capitalisation₹2,70,390 cr
Trailing P/E42.3
Price / book10.30
EV / EBITDA29.5
Earnings yield2.4%
TTM EPS₹8.75
TTM net profit₹6,399 cr
Quarter revenue₹7,328 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,540 cr
Net margin21.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)+26.5%
Profit growth (YoY)+18.9%
Return on equity23.5%
ROCE29.8%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio2.16
Free cash flow₹955 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹373.4 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricBELPeer medianPercentile
Net margin21.029.8793
PBT margin28.0313.2093
ROE23.4614.6881
ROCE29.7917.6882
Debt / equity0.000.0913
FCF margin7.41-0.8870
Cash conversion0.570.7346
Trailing P/E42.2642.4650

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Bharat Electronics Limited?

Bharat Electronics Limited's trailing P/E is 42.3, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 19 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 42.3–59.4.

What were Bharat Electronics Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Bharat Electronics Limited reported revenue of ₹7,328 cr and net profit of ₹1,540 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 30 Oct 2026.

What is Bharat Electronics Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 23.5% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Bharat Electronics Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is BEL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, BEL traded between ₹356.20 and ₹473.45.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.