TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Timken India Limited (TIMKEN) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Timken India Limited (NSE: TIMKEN) closed at ₹2,852.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -3.6% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹2,687.90 – ₹3,925.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 29 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹986 cr and net profit of ₹121 cr, a 12.3% net margin; revenue grew 27.6% and profit grew 35.0% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 47.3; since 23 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 47.3 to 68.3 (median 55.3), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 355 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 15.4%, ROCE 20.3%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 64% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 68% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 57% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹2,852.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-12.4% / -18.9% / -3.6%
52-week low – high₹2,687.90 – ₹3,925.00
Market capitalisation₹21,452 cr
Trailing P/E47.3
Price / book6.84
EV / EBITDA29.0
Earnings yield2.1%
TTM EPS₹60.28
TTM net profit₹453 cr
Quarter revenue₹986 cr
Quarter net profit₹121 cr
Net margin12.3%
Revenue growth (YoY)+27.6%
Profit growth (YoY)+35.0%
Return on equity15.4%
ROCE20.3%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio3.25
Free cash flow₹155 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹10.9 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricTIMKENPeer medianPercentile
Net margin12.269.8765
PBT margin16.5213.2068
ROE15.4314.6857
ROCE20.2617.6860
Debt / equity0.000.0913
FCF margin8.06-0.8874
Cash conversion1.120.7167
Trailing P/E47.3142.4662

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Timken India Limited?

Timken India Limited's trailing P/E is 47.3, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 23 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 47.3–68.3.

What were Timken India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Timken India Limited reported revenue of ₹986 cr and net profit of ₹121 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 29 Oct 2026.

What is Timken India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 15.4% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Timken India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is TIMKEN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, TIMKEN traded between ₹2,687.90 and ₹3,925.00.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.