TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited (SUNFLAG) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited (NSE: SUNFLAG) closed at ₹391.95 on 30 Oct 2026, +52.4% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹192.15 – ₹479.10.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 11 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,079 cr and net profit of ₹66 cr, a 6.1% net margin; revenue grew 6.5% and profit grew 5.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 34.3; since 27 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 16.5 to 41.5 (median 30.0), and today's reading is higher than 92% of those 353 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 3.0%, ROCE 4.0%, debt-to-equity 0.05, Piotroski F-score 8 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 26% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 26% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 8% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹391.95 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-1.2% / +36.5% / +52.4%
52-week low – high₹192.15 – ₹479.10
Market capitalisation₹7,064 cr
Trailing P/E34.3
Price / book0.80
EV / EBITDA15.2
Earnings yield2.9%
TTM EPS₹11.42
TTM net profit₹206 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,079 cr
Quarter net profit₹66 cr
Net margin6.1%
Revenue growth (YoY)+6.5%
Profit growth (YoY)+5.7%
Return on equity3.0%
ROCE4.0%
Debt / equity0.05
Current ratio1.47
Free cash flow₹262 cr
Piotroski F-score8 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹7.2 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricSUNFLAGPeer medianPercentile
Net margin6.1210.0427
PBT margin7.9613.2226
ROE2.9814.778
ROCE3.9518.525
Debt / equity0.050.0938
Cash conversion1.930.7188
Trailing P/E34.3242.7635
P/B0.806.321

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited?

Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited's trailing P/E is 34.3, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 27 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 16.5–41.5.

What were Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited reported revenue of ₹1,079 cr and net profit of ₹66 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 11 Aug 2026.

What is Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 3.0% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Sunflag Iron And Steel Company Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.05 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is SUNFLAG's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, SUNFLAG traded between ₹192.15 and ₹479.10.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.