TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited (SHYAMMETL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited (NSE: SHYAMMETL) closed at ₹1,162.90 on 30 Oct 2026, +26.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹746.00 – ₹1,240.50.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 31 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹5,960 cr and net profit of ₹511 cr, a 8.6% net margin; revenue grew 33.7% and profit grew 89.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 23.6; since 9 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 23.3 to 30.5 (median 26.3), and today's reading is higher than 92% of those 365 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 16.6%, ROCE 21.8%, debt-to-equity 0.11, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 45% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 44% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 62% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹1,162.90 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+5.9% / +41.7% / +26.7%
52-week low – high₹746.00 – ₹1,240.50
Market capitalisation₹32,374 cr
Trailing P/E23.6
Price / book2.62
EV / EBITDA11.4
Earnings yield4.2%
TTM EPS₹49.24
TTM net profit₹1,371 cr
Quarter revenue₹5,960 cr
Quarter net profit₹511 cr
Net margin8.6%
Revenue growth (YoY)+33.7%
Profit growth (YoY)+89.7%
Return on equity16.6%
ROCE21.8%
Debt / equity0.11
Current ratio0.91
Free cash flow₹-338 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹40.0 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricSHYAMMETLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin8.5710.0445
PBT margin11.0513.2244
ROE16.5514.7762
ROCE21.8318.5264
Debt / equity0.110.0953
FCF margin-2.96-0.8844
Cash conversion1.730.7184
Trailing P/E23.6242.7619

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited?

Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited's trailing P/E is 23.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 9 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 23.3–30.5.

What were Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹5,960 cr and net profit of ₹511 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 31 Oct 2026.

What is Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 16.6% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Shyam Metalics And Energy Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.11 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is SHYAMMETL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, SHYAMMETL traded between ₹746.00 and ₹1,240.50.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.