TRINETRA › Sectors › Chemicals

Neogen Chemicals Limited (NEOGEN) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Neogen Chemicals Limited (NSE: NEOGEN) closed at ₹2,171.40 on 30 Oct 2026, +48.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹966.70 – ₹2,785.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 31 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹296 cr and net profit of ₹8 cr, a 2.8% net margin; revenue grew 41.8% and profit grew 151.4% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 161.3; since 19 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 74.2 to 237.0 (median 127.3), and today's reading is higher than 62% of those 359 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 2.1%, ROCE 6.4%, debt-to-equity 0.99, Piotroski F-score 3 of 9.

Against 42 Chemicals peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 14% of 42 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 14% of 42 sector peers; ROE higher than 5% of 40 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹2,171.40 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-6.7% / +32.8% / +48.7%
52-week low – high₹966.70 – ₹2,785.00
Market capitalisation₹6,519 cr
Trailing P/E161.3
Price / book4.13
EV / EBITDA42.3
Earnings yield0.6%
TTM EPS₹13.46
TTM net profit₹40 cr
Quarter revenue₹296 cr
Quarter net profit₹8 cr
Net margin2.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+41.8%
Profit growth (YoY)+151.4%
Return on equity2.1%
ROCE6.4%
Debt / equity0.99
Current ratio1.35
Free cash flow₹-546 cr
Piotroski F-score3 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹37.2 cr

Against Chemicals peers

MetricNEOGENPeer medianPercentile
Net margin2.7810.3814
PBT margin4.3013.6814
ROE2.0913.695
ROCE6.4316.205
Debt / equity0.990.2388
FCF margin-100.040.760
Cash conversion-5.010.953
Trailing P/E161.2733.95100

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Neogen Chemicals Limited?

Neogen Chemicals Limited's trailing P/E is 161.3, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 19 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 74.2–237.0.

What were Neogen Chemicals Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Neogen Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹296 cr and net profit of ₹8 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 31 Oct 2026.

What is Neogen Chemicals Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 2.1% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Neogen Chemicals Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.99 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is NEOGEN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, NEOGEN traded between ₹966.70 and ₹2,785.00.

Other Chemicals stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.