TRINETRA › Sectors › Chemicals

UPL Limited (UPL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

UPL Limited (NSE: UPL) closed at ₹513.35 on 30 Oct 2026, -23.9% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹476.45 – ₹812.20.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 3 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹10,181 cr and net profit of ₹10 cr, a 0.1% net margin; revenue grew 10.5% and profit grew 87.5% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 21.5; since 12 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 19.9 to 81.8 (median 63.8), and today's reading is higher than 2% of those 364 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 0.1%, ROCE 5.5%, debt-to-equity 0.64, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 43 Chemicals peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 7% of 43 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 5% of 43 sector peers; ROE higher than 5% of 41 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹513.35 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-6.6% / -18.7% / -23.9%
52-week low – high₹476.45 – ₹812.20
Market capitalisation₹43,378 cr
Trailing P/E21.5
Price / book1.25
EV / EBITDA5.9
Earnings yield4.7%
TTM EPS₹23.91
TTM net profit₹2,020 cr
Quarter revenue₹10,181 cr
Quarter net profit₹10 cr
Net margin0.1%
Revenue growth (YoY)+10.5%
Profit growth (YoY)+87.5%
Return on equity0.1%
ROCE5.5%
Debt / equity0.64
Current ratio1.21
Free cash flow₹6,189 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹101.0 cr

Against Chemicals peers

MetricUPLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin0.109.917
PBT margin-0.2613.295
ROE0.1213.645
ROCE5.4716.085
Debt / equity0.640.2378
Cash conversion3.540.9592
Trailing P/E21.4734.5932
P/B1.253.8418

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of UPL Limited?

UPL Limited's trailing P/E is 21.5, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 12 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 19.9–81.8.

What were UPL Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, UPL Limited reported revenue of ₹10,181 cr and net profit of ₹10 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 3 Aug 2026.

What is UPL Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 0.1% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does UPL Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.64 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is UPL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, UPL traded between ₹476.45 and ₹812.20.

Other Chemicals stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.