TRINETRA › Sectors › Automobile and Auto Components

Lumax Industries Limited (LUMAXIND) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Lumax Industries Limited (NSE: LUMAXIND) closed at ₹5,003.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -0.1% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹4,480.00 – ₹6,934.50.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 26 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,342 cr and net profit of ₹52 cr, a 3.9% net margin; revenue grew 33.0% and profit grew 51.0% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 23.0; since 27 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 18.7 to 38.6 (median 29.3), and today's reading is higher than 8% of those 353 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 21.5%, ROCE 20.9%, debt-to-equity 0.92, Piotroski F-score 8 of 9.

Against 48 Automobile and Auto Components peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 21% of 48 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 15% of 48 sector peers; ROE higher than 64% of 47 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹5,003.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-12.7% / -3.3% / -0.1%
52-week low – high₹4,480.00 – ₹6,934.50
Market capitalisation₹4,677 cr
Trailing P/E23.0
Price / book4.82
EV / EBITDA12.6
Earnings yield4.4%
TTM EPS₹217.93
TTM net profit₹204 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,342 cr
Quarter net profit₹52 cr
Net margin3.9%
Revenue growth (YoY)+33.0%
Profit growth (YoY)+51.0%
Return on equity21.5%
ROCE20.9%
Debt / equity0.92
Current ratio0.77
Free cash flow₹-15 cr
Piotroski F-score8 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹5.7 cr

Against Automobile and Auto Components peers

MetricLUMAXINDPeer medianPercentile
Net margin3.876.7821
PBT margin3.969.2215
ROE21.4515.1764
ROCE20.9319.4957
Debt / equity0.920.1992
FCF margin-0.57-2.6753
Cash conversion1.211.3043
Trailing P/E22.9634.0728

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Lumax Industries Limited?

Lumax Industries Limited's trailing P/E is 23.0, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 27 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 18.7–38.6.

What were Lumax Industries Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Lumax Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,342 cr and net profit of ₹52 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 26 Oct 2026.

What is Lumax Industries Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 21.5% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Lumax Industries Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.92 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is LUMAXIND's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, LUMAXIND traded between ₹4,480.00 and ₹6,934.50.

Other Automobile and Auto Components stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.