TRINETRA › Sectors › Power

K.P. Energy Limited (KPEL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

K.P. Energy Limited (NSE: KPEL) closed at ₹156.34 on 30 Oct 2026, -61.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹155.35 – ₹463.25.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 11 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹519 cr and net profit of ₹26 cr, a 5.0% net margin; revenue grew 136.7% and profit grew 7.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 5.8; since 14 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 5.8 to 32.8 (median 16.2), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 362 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 19.9%, ROCE 23.1%, debt-to-equity 0.74, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 23 Power peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 14% of 21 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 23% of 22 sector peers; ROE higher than 95% of 21 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹156.34 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-29.4% / -55.7% / -61.7%
52-week low – high₹155.35 – ₹463.25
Market capitalisation₹1,060 cr
Trailing P/E5.8
Price / book2.02
EV / EBITDA4.2
Earnings yield17.2%
TTM EPS₹26.85
TTM net profit₹182 cr
Quarter revenue₹519 cr
Quarter net profit₹26 cr
Net margin5.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)+136.7%
Profit growth (YoY)+7.7%
Return on equity19.9%
ROCE23.1%
Debt / equity0.74
Current ratio1.20
Free cash flow₹-95 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹6.5 cr

Against Power peers

MetricKPELPeer medianPercentile
Net margin5.0213.1314
PBT margin7.2115.7923
ROE19.9311.5195
ROCE23.149.56100
Debt / equity0.741.4722
Cash conversion0.682.215
Trailing P/E5.8225.580
P/B2.022.3347

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of K.P. Energy Limited?

K.P. Energy Limited's trailing P/E is 5.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 14 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 5.8–32.8.

What were K.P. Energy Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, K.P. Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹519 cr and net profit of ₹26 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 11 Aug 2026.

What is K.P. Energy Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 19.9% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does K.P. Energy Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.74 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is KPEL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, KPEL traded between ₹155.35 and ₹463.25.

Other Power stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.