TRINETRA › Sectors › Power

Tata Power Company Limited (TATAPOWER) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Tata Power Company Limited (NSE: TATAPOWER) closed at ₹345.05 on 30 Oct 2026, -13.3% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹333.20 – ₹464.90.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 27 Jul 2026) it reported revenue of ₹19,051 cr and net profit of ₹1,176 cr, a 6.2% net margin; revenue grew 5.6% and profit fell 15.8% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 28.5; since 14 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 27.8 to 53.9 (median 31.8), and today's reading is higher than 4% of those 362 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 11.9%, ROCE 9.2%, debt-to-equity 1.80, Piotroski F-score 5 of 9.

Against 22 Power peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 25% of 20 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 24% of 21 sector peers; ROE higher than 55% of 20 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹345.05 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-5.1% / -20.7% / -13.3%
52-week low – high₹333.20 – ₹464.90
Market capitalisation₹1,10,264 cr
Trailing P/E28.5
Price / book2.79
EV / EBITDA12.1
Earnings yield3.5%
TTM EPS₹12.09
TTM net profit₹3,863 cr
Quarter revenue₹19,051 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,176 cr
Net margin6.2%
Revenue growth (YoY)+5.6%
Profit growth (YoY)-15.8%
Return on equity11.9%
ROCE9.2%
Debt / equity1.80
Current ratio0.78
Free cash flow₹-7,702 cr
Piotroski F-score5 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹140.4 cr

Against Power peers

MetricTATAPOWERPeer medianPercentile
Net margin6.1713.2525
PBT margin9.1115.7924
ROE11.9211.5155
ROCE9.249.5648
Debt / equity1.801.4773
Cash conversion1.172.2315
Trailing P/E28.5419.9759
P/B2.792.3361

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Power Company Limited?

Tata Power Company Limited's trailing P/E is 28.5, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 14 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 27.8–53.9.

What were Tata Power Company Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Tata Power Company Limited reported revenue of ₹19,051 cr and net profit of ₹1,176 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 27 Jul 2026.

What is Tata Power Company Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 11.9% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Tata Power Company Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 1.80 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is TATAPOWER's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, TATAPOWER traded between ₹333.20 and ₹464.90.

Other Power stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.