TRINETRA › Sectors › Power

NHPC Limited (NHPC) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

NHPC Limited (NSE: NHPC) closed at ₹77.74 on 30 Oct 2026, -10.4% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹68.79 – ₹87.50.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 4 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹3,808 cr and net profit of ₹1,096 cr, a 28.8% net margin; revenue grew 18.5% and profit fell 2.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 20.6; since 20 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 18.6 to 30.4 (median 25.7), and today's reading is higher than 20% of those 358 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 10.6%, ROCE 7.2%, debt-to-equity 1.26, Piotroski F-score 5 of 9.

Against 22 Power peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 85% of 20 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 81% of 21 sector peers; ROE higher than 40% of 20 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹77.74 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+2.0% / -3.6% / -10.4%
52-week low – high₹68.79 – ₹87.50
Market capitalisation₹78,090 cr
Trailing P/E20.6
Price / book1.88
EV / EBITDA18.9
Earnings yield4.9%
TTM EPS₹3.78
TTM net profit₹3,797 cr
Quarter revenue₹3,808 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,096 cr
Net margin28.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+18.5%
Profit growth (YoY)-2.7%
Return on equity10.6%
ROCE7.2%
Debt / equity1.26
Current ratio1.04
Free cash flow₹-8,279 cr
Piotroski F-score5 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹62.5 cr

Against Power peers

MetricNHPCPeer medianPercentile
Net margin28.7813.1385
PBT margin34.0914.7281
ROE10.5811.9240
ROCE7.199.5629
Debt / equity1.261.4936
Cash conversion0.782.235
Trailing P/E20.5725.5847
P/B1.882.3544

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of NHPC Limited?

NHPC Limited's trailing P/E is 20.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 20 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 18.6–30.4.

What were NHPC Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, NHPC Limited reported revenue of ₹3,808 cr and net profit of ₹1,096 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 4 Aug 2026.

What is NHPC Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 10.6% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does NHPC Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 1.26 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is NHPC's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, NHPC traded between ₹68.79 and ₹87.50.

Other Power stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.