TRINETRA › Sectors › Capital Goods

EPL Limited (EPL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

EPL Limited (NSE: EPL) closed at ₹215.00 on 30 Oct 2026, +3.8% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹176.40 – ₹274.03.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 11 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,388 cr and net profit of ₹99 cr, a 7.1% net margin; revenue grew 25.3% and profit grew 7.9% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 17.8; since 8 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 14.4 to 22.3 (median 19.0), and today's reading is higher than 18% of those 366 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 13.8%, ROCE 17.5%, debt-to-equity 0.25, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 120 Capital Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 38% of 117 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 33% of 119 sector peers; ROE higher than 47% of 113 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹215.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-9.7% / -4.8% / +3.8%
52-week low – high₹176.40 – ₹274.03
Market capitalisation₹6,891 cr
Trailing P/E17.8
Price / book2.41
EV / EBITDA7.3
Earnings yield5.6%
TTM EPS₹12.09
TTM net profit₹388 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,388 cr
Quarter net profit₹99 cr
Net margin7.1%
Revenue growth (YoY)+25.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+7.9%
Return on equity13.8%
ROCE17.5%
Debt / equity0.25
Current ratio1.56
Free cash flow₹241 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹35.3 cr

Against Capital Goods peers

MetricEPLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin7.1010.0439
PBT margin9.1013.2233
ROE13.8014.7747
ROCE17.5418.5248
Debt / equity0.250.0975
Cash conversion1.840.7186
Trailing P/E17.7842.7611
P/B2.416.3211

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of EPL Limited?

EPL Limited's trailing P/E is 17.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 8 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 14.4–22.3.

What were EPL Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, EPL Limited reported revenue of ₹1,388 cr and net profit of ₹99 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 11 Aug 2026.

What is EPL Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 13.8% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does EPL Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.25 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is EPL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, EPL traded between ₹176.40 and ₹274.03.

Other Capital Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.