TRINETRA › Sectors › Consumer Durables

Bata India Limited (BATAINDIA) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Bata India Limited (NSE: BATAINDIA) closed at ₹628.35 on 30 Oct 2026, -45.4% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹599.60 – ₹1,195.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 11 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹979 cr and net profit of ₹64 cr, a 6.5% net margin; revenue grew 3.9% and profit grew 22.6% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 55.2; since 29 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 32.9 to 75.7 (median 48.4), and today's reading is higher than 70% of those 351 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 16.0%, ROCE 16.8%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 38 Consumer Durables peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 55% of 38 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 53% of 38 sector peers; ROE higher than 58% of 38 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹628.35 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+0.2% / -14.8% / -45.4%
52-week low – high₹599.60 – ₹1,195.00
Market capitalisation₹8,076 cr
Trailing P/E55.2
Price / book5.06
EV / EBITDA10.8
Earnings yield1.8%
TTM EPS₹11.37
TTM net profit₹146 cr
Quarter revenue₹979 cr
Quarter net profit₹64 cr
Net margin6.5%
Revenue growth (YoY)+3.9%
Profit growth (YoY)+22.6%
Return on equity16.0%
ROCE16.8%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio1.72
Free cash flow₹529 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹7.7 cr

Against Consumer Durables peers

MetricBATAINDIAPeer medianPercentile
Net margin6.545.9555
PBT margin8.778.0853
ROE16.0414.3158
ROCE16.8318.4340
Debt / equity0.000.0813
Cash conversion4.431.0297
Trailing P/E55.2436.6376
P/B5.064.8654

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Bata India Limited?

Bata India Limited's trailing P/E is 55.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 29 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 32.9–75.7.

What were Bata India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Bata India Limited reported revenue of ₹979 cr and net profit of ₹64 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 11 Aug 2026.

What is Bata India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 16.0% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Bata India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is BATAINDIA's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, BATAINDIA traded between ₹599.60 and ₹1,195.00.

Other Consumer Durables stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.