TRINETRA › Sectors › Metals & Mining

Vardhman Special Steels Limited (VSSL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Vardhman Special Steels Limited (NSE: VSSL) closed at ₹330.00 on 30 Oct 2026, +18.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹206.40 – ₹428.25.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (standalone, filed 27 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹600 cr and net profit of ₹52 cr, a 8.8% net margin; revenue grew 38.8% and profit grew 51.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 19.8; since 18 Aug 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 18.3 to 27.8 (median 23.4), and today's reading is higher than 1% of those 295 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 15.7%, ROCE 21.7%, debt-to-equity 0.12, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 27 Metals & Mining peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 48% of 27 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 48% of 27 sector peers; ROE higher than 44% of 27 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹330.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-18.5% / +25.4% / +18.7%
52-week low – high₹206.40 – ₹428.25
Market capitalisation₹3,191 cr
Trailing P/E19.8
Price / book2.38
EV / EBITDA12.6
Earnings yield5.1%
TTM EPS₹16.67
TTM net profit₹161 cr
Quarter revenue₹600 cr
Quarter net profit₹52 cr
Net margin8.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+38.8%
Profit growth (YoY)+51.7%
Return on equity15.7%
ROCE21.7%
Debt / equity0.12
Current ratio2.43
Free cash flow₹-62 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹4.0 cr

Against Metals & Mining peers

MetricVSSLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin8.759.6948
PBT margin11.7612.4148
ROE15.6917.8044
ROCE21.7019.9856
Debt / equity0.120.3419
FCF margin-5.716.549
Cash conversion0.361.1112
Trailing P/E19.7917.4364

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Vardhman Special Steels Limited?

Vardhman Special Steels Limited's trailing P/E is 19.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 18 Aug 2025 its P/E has ranged 18.3–27.8.

What were Vardhman Special Steels Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Vardhman Special Steels Limited reported revenue of ₹600 cr and net profit of ₹52 cr (standalone), filed with the exchange on 27 Oct 2026.

What is Vardhman Special Steels Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 15.7% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Vardhman Special Steels Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.12 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is VSSL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, VSSL traded between ₹206.40 and ₹428.25.

Other Metals & Mining stocks

Source: standalone SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.