TRINETRA › Sectors › Metals & Mining

Tata Steel Limited (TATASTEEL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Tata Steel Limited (NSE: TATASTEEL) closed at ₹167.60 on 30 Oct 2026, -2.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹160.06 – ₹224.40.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 30 Jul 2026) it reported revenue of ₹60,794 cr and net profit of ₹2,318 cr, a 3.8% net margin; revenue grew 14.3% and profit grew 25.2% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 19.0; since 13 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 18.9 to 73.8 (median 55.5), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 363 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 9.1%, ROCE 10.8%, debt-to-equity 0.90, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 26 Metals & Mining peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 15% of 26 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 19% of 26 sector peers; ROE higher than 19% of 26 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹167.60 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-10.9% / -20.2% / -2.7%
52-week low – high₹160.06 – ₹224.40
Market capitalisation₹2,09,071 cr
Trailing P/E19.0
Price / book2.05
EV / EBITDA8.1
Earnings yield5.3%
TTM EPS₹8.85
TTM net profit₹11,035 cr
Quarter revenue₹60,794 cr
Quarter net profit₹2,318 cr
Net margin3.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)+14.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+25.2%
Return on equity9.1%
ROCE10.8%
Debt / equity0.90
Current ratio0.75
Free cash flow₹20,505 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹420.2 cr

Against Metals & Mining peers

MetricTATASTEELPeer medianPercentile
Net margin3.8110.4015
PBT margin6.1520.0019
ROE9.0818.6419
ROCE10.7920.2819
Debt / equity0.900.3485
Cash conversion3.221.1192
Trailing P/E18.9514.5762
P/B2.052.5726

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Tata Steel Limited?

Tata Steel Limited's trailing P/E is 19.0, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 13 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 18.9–73.8.

What were Tata Steel Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Tata Steel Limited reported revenue of ₹60,794 cr and net profit of ₹2,318 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 30 Jul 2026.

What is Tata Steel Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 9.1% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Tata Steel Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.90 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is TATASTEEL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, TATASTEEL traded between ₹160.06 and ₹224.40.

Other Metals & Mining stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.