TRINETRA › Sectors › Metals & Mining

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (SARDAEN) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited (NSE: SARDAEN) closed at ₹440.85 on 30 Oct 2026, -16.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹435.50 – ₹624.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 31 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,453 cr and net profit of ₹306 cr, a 21.1% net margin; revenue fell 4.9% and profit fell 3.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 14.0; since 16 Jun 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 13.8 to 31.5 (median 19.7), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 339 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 15.2%, ROCE 16.8%, debt-to-equity 0.30, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 26 Metals & Mining peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 73% of 26 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 69% of 26 sector peers; ROE higher than 42% of 26 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹440.85 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-11.7% / -24.2% / -16.5%
52-week low – high₹435.50 – ₹624.00
Market capitalisation₹15,536 cr
Trailing P/E14.0
Price / book1.92
EV / EBITDA8.6
Earnings yield7.2%
TTM EPS₹31.57
TTM net profit₹1,113 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,453 cr
Quarter net profit₹306 cr
Net margin21.1%
Revenue growth (YoY)-4.9%
Profit growth (YoY)-3.7%
Return on equity15.2%
ROCE16.8%
Debt / equity0.30
Current ratio5.29
Free cash flow₹777 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹12.9 cr

Against Metals & Mining peers

MetricSARDAENPeer medianPercentile
Net margin21.059.6973
PBT margin28.5612.4169
ROE15.1617.8042
ROCE16.8019.9835
Debt / equity0.300.3435
FCF margin25.386.5482
Cash conversion1.231.1163
Trailing P/E13.9617.4343

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited?

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited's trailing P/E is 14.0, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 16 Jun 2025 its P/E has ranged 13.8–31.5.

What were Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,453 cr and net profit of ₹306 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 31 Oct 2026.

What is Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 15.2% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.30 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is SARDAEN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, SARDAEN traded between ₹435.50 and ₹624.00.

Other Metals & Mining stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.