TRINETRA › Sectors › Metals & Mining

MSP Steel & Power Limited (MSPL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

MSP Steel & Power Limited (NSE: MSPL) closed at ₹29.70 on 30 Oct 2026, -14.1% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹26.25 – ₹46.12.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 31 Jul 2026) it reported revenue of ₹827 cr and net profit of ₹22 cr, a 2.7% net margin; revenue grew 16.3% and profit grew 38.5% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 44.4.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 8.5%, ROCE 15.6%, debt-to-equity 0.30, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 27 Metals & Mining peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 11% of 27 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 11% of 27 sector peers; ROE higher than 18% of 27 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹29.70 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-14.9% / -14.9% / -14.1%
52-week low – high₹26.25 – ₹46.12
Market capitalisation₹1,683 cr
Trailing P/E44.4
Price / book1.63
EV / EBITDA22.4
Earnings yield2.3%
TTM EPS₹0.67
TTM net profit₹38 cr
Quarter revenue₹827 cr
Quarter net profit₹22 cr
Net margin2.7%
Revenue growth (YoY)+16.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+38.5%
Return on equity8.5%
ROCE15.6%
Debt / equity0.30
Current ratio1.17
Free cash flow₹89 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹2.3 cr

Against Metals & Mining peers

MetricMSPLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin2.669.6911
PBT margin3.6112.4111
ROE8.5317.8019
ROCE15.6419.9830
Debt / equity0.300.3433
Cash conversion4.391.1196
Trailing P/E44.4017.4391
P/B1.632.5710

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of MSP Steel & Power Limited?

MSP Steel & Power Limited's trailing P/E is 44.4, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026.

What were MSP Steel & Power Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, MSP Steel & Power Limited reported revenue of ₹827 cr and net profit of ₹22 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 31 Jul 2026.

What is MSP Steel & Power Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 8.5% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does MSP Steel & Power Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.30 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is MSPL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, MSPL traded between ₹26.25 and ₹46.12.

Other Metals & Mining stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.