TRINETRA › Sectors › Telecommunication

Sterlite Technologies Limited (STLTECH) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Sterlite Technologies Limited (NSE: STLTECH) closed at ₹824.50 on 30 Oct 2026, +612.1% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹84.60 – ₹1,051.10.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 23 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹2,529 cr and net profit of ₹517 cr, a 20.4% net margin; revenue grew 144.6% and profit grew 11,133.3% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 55.2; since 23 Jan 2026 its own P/E has ranged from 50.0 to 9,699.7 (median 474.9), and today's reading is higher than 1% of those 187 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 45.5%, ROCE 54.8%, debt-to-equity 0.19, Piotroski F-score 7 of 9.

Against 11 Telecommunication peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 91% of 11 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 91% of 11 sector peers; ROE higher than 100% of 8 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹824.50 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+0.1% / +209.4% / +612.1%
52-week low – high₹84.60 – ₹1,051.10
Market capitalisation₹42,462 cr
Trailing P/E55.2
Price / book9.35
EV / EBITDA26.7
Earnings yield1.8%
TTM EPS₹14.93
TTM net profit₹769 cr
Quarter revenue₹2,529 cr
Quarter net profit₹517 cr
Net margin20.4%
Revenue growth (YoY)+144.6%
Profit growth (YoY)+11,133.3%
Return on equity45.5%
ROCE54.8%
Debt / equity0.19
Current ratio1.55
Free cash flow₹435 cr
Piotroski F-score7 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹131.0 cr

Against Telecommunication peers

MetricSTLTECHPeer medianPercentile
Net margin20.445.9891
PBT margin26.658.0591
ROE45.5218.17100
ROCE54.8114.29100
Debt / equity0.190.3838
Cash conversion0.970.7163
Trailing P/E55.2227.3689
P/B9.356.7863

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Sterlite Technologies Limited?

Sterlite Technologies Limited's trailing P/E is 55.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 23 Jan 2026 its P/E has ranged 50.0–9,699.7.

What were Sterlite Technologies Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Sterlite Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹2,529 cr and net profit of ₹517 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 23 Oct 2026.

What is Sterlite Technologies Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 45.5% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Sterlite Technologies Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.19 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is STLTECH's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, STLTECH traded between ₹84.60 and ₹1,051.10.

Other Telecommunication stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.