TRINETRA › Sectors › Telecommunication

HFCL Limited (HFCL) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

HFCL Limited (NSE: HFCL) closed at ₹231.29 on 30 Oct 2026, +206.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹59.82 – ₹282.25.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 19 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹2,542 cr and net profit of ₹363 cr, a 14.3% net margin; revenue grew 143.6% and profit grew 405.9% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 40.8; since 22 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 40.3 to 297.9 (median 62.8), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 356 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 25.7%, ROCE 36.9%, debt-to-equity 0.33, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 11 Telecommunication peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 73% of 11 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 64% of 11 sector peers; ROE higher than 62% of 8 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹231.29 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+9.8% / +130.8% / +206.5%
52-week low – high₹59.82 – ₹282.25
Market capitalisation₹35,397 cr
Trailing P/E40.8
Price / book6.27
EV / EBITDA22.0
Earnings yield2.5%
TTM EPS₹5.67
TTM net profit₹868 cr
Quarter revenue₹2,542 cr
Quarter net profit₹363 cr
Net margin14.3%
Revenue growth (YoY)+143.6%
Profit growth (YoY)+405.9%
Return on equity25.7%
ROCE36.9%
Debt / equity0.33
Current ratio2.10
Free cash flow₹19 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹175.4 cr

Against Telecommunication peers

MetricHFCLPeer medianPercentile
Net margin14.285.9873
PBT margin21.208.0564
ROE25.7018.1763
ROCE36.9014.2990
Debt / equity0.330.3850
Cash conversion0.710.9750
Trailing P/E40.8027.3656
P/B6.2710.3350

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of HFCL Limited?

HFCL Limited's trailing P/E is 40.8, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 22 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 40.3–297.9.

What were HFCL Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, HFCL Limited reported revenue of ₹2,542 cr and net profit of ₹363 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 19 Oct 2026.

What is HFCL Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 25.7% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does HFCL Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.33 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is HFCL's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, HFCL traded between ₹59.82 and ₹282.25.

Other Telecommunication stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.