TRINETRA › Sectors › Services

Shipping Corporation Of India Limited (SCI) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Shipping Corporation Of India Limited (NSE: SCI) closed at ₹244.40 on 30 Oct 2026, +8.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹195.55 – ₹368.75.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 6 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,847 cr and net profit of ₹619 cr, a 33.5% net margin; revenue grew 40.3% and profit grew 89.6% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 7.0; since 16 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 6.8 to 15.1 (median 11.4), and today's reading is higher than 1% of those 360 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 27.2%, ROCE 25.5%, debt-to-equity 0.27, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 23 Services peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 77% of 22 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 68% of 22 sector peers; ROE higher than 77% of 22 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹244.40 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-11.6% / -15.2% / +8.5%
52-week low – high₹195.55 – ₹368.75
Market capitalisation₹11,384 cr
Trailing P/E7.0
Price / book1.25
EV / EBITDA4.6
Earnings yield14.2%
TTM EPS₹34.74
TTM net profit₹1,618 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,847 cr
Quarter net profit₹619 cr
Net margin33.5%
Revenue growth (YoY)+40.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+89.6%
Return on equity27.2%
ROCE25.5%
Debt / equity0.27
Current ratio2.23
Free cash flow₹-207 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹42.4 cr

Against Services peers

MetricSCIPeer medianPercentile
Net margin33.5415.1877
PBT margin36.4718.1968
ROE27.2319.6677
ROCE25.4723.0161
Debt / equity0.270.0664
Cash conversion0.991.2232
Trailing P/E7.0433.295
P/B1.254.270

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Shipping Corporation Of India Limited?

Shipping Corporation Of India Limited's trailing P/E is 7.0, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 16 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 6.8–15.1.

What were Shipping Corporation Of India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Shipping Corporation Of India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,847 cr and net profit of ₹619 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 6 Aug 2026.

What is Shipping Corporation Of India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 27.2% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Shipping Corporation Of India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.27 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is SCI's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, SCI traded between ₹195.55 and ₹368.75.

Other Services stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.