TRINETRA › Sectors › Textiles

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (NSE: BOMDYEING) closed at ₹88.21 on 30 Oct 2026, -49.0% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹85.12 – ₹178.36.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 10 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹411 cr and net profit of ₹7 cr, a 1.7% net margin; revenue grew 8.7% and profit fell 6.9% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 90.2; since 5 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 4.7 to 150.9 (median 7.6), and today's reading is higher than 53% of those 369 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 1.2%, ROCE 2.3%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 12 Textiles peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 18% of 11 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 18% of 11 sector peers; ROE higher than 9% of 11 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹88.21 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-19.5% / -20.9% / -49.0%
52-week low – high₹85.12 – ₹178.36
Market capitalisation₹1,822 cr
Trailing P/E90.2
Price / book0.80
EV / EBITDA23.3
Earnings yield1.1%
TTM EPS₹0.98
TTM net profit₹20 cr
Quarter revenue₹411 cr
Quarter net profit₹7 cr
Net margin1.7%
Revenue growth (YoY)+8.7%
Profit growth (YoY)-6.9%
Return on equity1.2%
ROCE2.3%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio2.59
Free cash flow₹-256 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹4.5 cr

Against Textiles peers

MetricBOMDYEINGPeer medianPercentile
Net margin1.725.7518
PBT margin2.527.8218
ROE1.2411.799
ROCE2.2814.119
Debt / equity0.000.450
Cash conversion-6.762.0210
Trailing P/E90.2439.90100
P/B0.803.208

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited?

Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited's trailing P/E is 90.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 5 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 4.7–150.9.

What were Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited reported revenue of ₹411 cr and net profit of ₹7 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 10 Aug 2026.

What is Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 1.2% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is BOMDYEING's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, BOMDYEING traded between ₹85.12 and ₹178.36.

Other Textiles stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.