TRINETRA › Sectors › Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited (BALRAMCHIN) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited (NSE: BALRAMCHIN) closed at ₹589.50 on 30 Oct 2026, +26.9% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹393.55 – ₹780.95.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 11 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,637 cr and net profit of ₹44 cr, a 2.7% net margin; revenue grew 6.1% and profit fell 17.6% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 33.6; since 15 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 18.4 to 41.8 (median 25.6), and today's reading is higher than 81% of those 361 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 4.3%, ROCE 6.3%, debt-to-equity 0.77, Piotroski F-score 5 of 9.

Against 42 Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 17% of 42 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 12% of 42 sector peers; ROE higher than 2% of 41 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹589.50 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-10.6% / +14.2% / +26.9%
52-week low – high₹393.55 – ₹780.95
Market capitalisation₹12,454 cr
Trailing P/E33.6
Price / book3.01
EV / EBITDA20.4
Earnings yield3.0%
TTM EPS₹17.56
TTM net profit₹371 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,637 cr
Quarter net profit₹44 cr
Net margin2.7%
Revenue growth (YoY)+6.1%
Profit growth (YoY)-17.6%
Return on equity4.3%
ROCE6.3%
Debt / equity0.77
Current ratio1.13
Free cash flow₹-349 cr
Piotroski F-score5 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹88.0 cr

Against Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers

MetricBALRAMCHINPeer medianPercentile
Net margin2.707.9217
PBT margin3.1810.4012
ROE4.2717.962
ROCE6.2623.425
Debt / equity0.770.1096
Cash conversion1.581.0683
Trailing P/E33.5732.8053
P/B3.015.5128

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Balrampur Chini Mills Limited?

Balrampur Chini Mills Limited's trailing P/E is 33.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 15 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 18.4–41.8.

What were Balrampur Chini Mills Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Balrampur Chini Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹1,637 cr and net profit of ₹44 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 11 Aug 2026.

What is Balrampur Chini Mills Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 4.3% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Balrampur Chini Mills Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.77 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is BALRAMCHIN's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, BALRAMCHIN traded between ₹393.55 and ₹780.95.

Other Fast Moving Consumer Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.