TRINETRA › Sectors › Fast Moving Consumer Goods

Nestle India Limited (NESTLEIND) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Nestle India Limited (NSE: NESTLEIND) closed at ₹1,167.00 on 30 Oct 2026, -9.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹1,157.70 – ₹1,553.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 15 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹6,788 cr and net profit of ₹1,010 cr, a 14.9% net margin; revenue grew 20.3% and profit grew 36.1% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 55.2; since 24 Apr 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 55.2 to 81.9 (median 73.9), and today's reading is higher than 0% of those 375 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 69.9%, ROCE 62.9%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 9 of 9.

Against 42 Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 74% of 42 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 81% of 42 sector peers; ROE higher than 98% of 41 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹1,167.00 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-13.6% / -17.9% / -9.5%
52-week low – high₹1,157.70 – ₹1,553.00
Market capitalisation₹2,25,033 cr
Trailing P/E55.2
Price / book38.95
EV / EBITDA35.4
Earnings yield1.8%
TTM EPS₹21.15
TTM net profit₹4,078 cr
Quarter revenue₹6,788 cr
Quarter net profit₹1,010 cr
Net margin14.9%
Revenue growth (YoY)+20.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+36.1%
Return on equity69.9%
ROCE62.9%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio1.07
Free cash flow₹1,790 cr
Piotroski F-score9 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹190.8 cr

Against Fast Moving Consumer Goods peers

MetricNESTLEINDPeer medianPercentile
Net margin14.877.0674
PBT margin20.619.4781
ROE69.9117.4398
ROCE62.9122.9093
Debt / equity0.000.1111
FCF margin13.593.3771
Cash conversion1.151.0658
Trailing P/E55.1932.8079

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Nestle India Limited?

Nestle India Limited's trailing P/E is 55.2, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 24 Apr 2025 its P/E has ranged 55.2–81.9.

What were Nestle India Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, Nestle India Limited reported revenue of ₹6,788 cr and net profit of ₹1,010 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 15 Oct 2026.

What is Nestle India Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 69.9% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does Nestle India Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is NESTLEIND's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, NESTLEIND traded between ₹1,157.70 and ₹1,553.00.

Other Fast Moving Consumer Goods stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.