TRINETRA › Sectors › Textiles

Ambika Cotton Mills Limited (AMBIKCO) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Ambika Cotton Mills Limited (NSE: AMBIKCO) closed at ₹1,434.30 on 30 Oct 2026, +5.3% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹1,101.00 – ₹1,931.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (standalone, filed 8 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹258 cr and net profit of ₹26 cr, a 10.0% net margin; revenue grew 34.3% and profit grew 62.1% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 10.1; since 18 Aug 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 9.8 to 15.2 (median 12.1), and today's reading is higher than 1% of those 295 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 10.8%, ROCE 15.3%, debt-to-equity 0.00, Piotroski F-score 9 of 9.

Against 12 Textiles peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 73% of 11 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 73% of 11 sector peers; ROE higher than 46% of 11 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹1,434.30 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-7.9% / -1.6% / +5.3%
52-week low – high₹1,101.00 – ₹1,931.00
Market capitalisation₹821 cr
Trailing P/E10.1
Price / book0.86
EV / EBITDA4.6
Earnings yield9.9%
TTM EPS₹142.08
TTM net profit₹81 cr
Quarter revenue₹258 cr
Quarter net profit₹26 cr
Net margin10.0%
Revenue growth (YoY)+34.3%
Profit growth (YoY)+62.1%
Return on equity10.8%
ROCE15.3%
Debt / equity0.00
Current ratio6.61
Free cash flow₹166 cr
Piotroski F-score9 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹1.1 cr

Against Textiles peers

MetricAMBIKCOPeer medianPercentile
Net margin9.965.7573
PBT margin13.397.8273
ROE10.7711.7946
ROCE15.2514.1164
Debt / equity0.000.450
Cash conversion3.192.0270
Trailing P/E10.1039.900
P/B0.863.208

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Ambika Cotton Mills Limited?

Ambika Cotton Mills Limited's trailing P/E is 10.1, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 18 Aug 2025 its P/E has ranged 9.8–15.2.

What were Ambika Cotton Mills Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Ambika Cotton Mills Limited reported revenue of ₹258 cr and net profit of ₹26 cr (standalone), filed with the exchange on 8 Aug 2026.

What is Ambika Cotton Mills Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 10.8% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Ambika Cotton Mills Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.00 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is AMBIKCO's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, AMBIKCO traded between ₹1,101.00 and ₹1,931.00.

Other Textiles stocks

Source: standalone SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.