TRINETRA › Sectors › Construction

Patel Engineering Limited (PATELENG) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Patel Engineering Limited (NSE: PATELENG) closed at ₹23.04 on 30 Oct 2026, -36.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹22.00 – ₹38.75.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 10 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,281 cr and net profit of ₹95 cr, a 7.4% net margin; revenue grew 3.8% and profit grew 10.8% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 8.0; since 14 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 7.3 to 15.7 (median 10.2), and today's reading is higher than 1% of those 362 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 8.6%, ROCE 12.4%, debt-to-equity 0.27, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 23 Construction peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 68% of 22 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 52% of 23 sector peers; ROE higher than 43% of 21 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹23.04 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-16.8% / -16.8% / -36.7%
52-week low – high₹22.00 – ₹38.75
Market capitalisation₹2,286 cr
Trailing P/E8.0
Price / book0.51
EV / EBITDA4.5
Earnings yield12.5%
TTM EPS₹2.89
TTM net profit₹287 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,281 cr
Quarter net profit₹95 cr
Net margin7.4%
Revenue growth (YoY)+3.8%
Profit growth (YoY)+10.8%
Return on equity8.6%
ROCE12.4%
Debt / equity0.27
Current ratio1.45
Free cash flow₹450 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹5.1 cr

Against Construction peers

MetricPATELENGPeer medianPercentile
Net margin7.426.0168
PBT margin9.127.7852
ROE8.569.6143
ROCE12.3714.4336
Debt / equity0.270.4927
Cash conversion2.080.3796
Trailing P/E7.9719.9114
P/B0.512.3510

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Patel Engineering Limited?

Patel Engineering Limited's trailing P/E is 8.0, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 14 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 7.3–15.7.

What were Patel Engineering Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Patel Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,281 cr and net profit of ₹95 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 10 Aug 2026.

What is Patel Engineering Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 8.6% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Patel Engineering Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.27 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is PATELENG's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, PATELENG traded between ₹22.00 and ₹38.75.

Other Construction stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.