TRINETRA › Sectors › Information Technology

KPIT Technologies Limited (KPITTECH) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

KPIT Technologies Limited (NSE: KPITTECH) closed at ₹530.25 on 30 Oct 2026, -53.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹470.10 – ₹1,284.90.

In the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 (consolidated, filed 28 Oct 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,691 cr and net profit of ₹121 cr, a 7.1% net margin; revenue grew 6.5% and profit fell 27.5% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 27.1; since 28 Apr 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 22.0 to 46.0 (median 37.0), and today's reading is higher than 20% of those 373 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026: return on equity 13.1%, ROCE 18.0%, debt-to-equity 0.11, Piotroski F-score 6 of 9.

Against 39 Information Technology peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 16% of 38 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 21% of 38 sector peers; ROE higher than 24% of 38 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹530.25 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+2.6% / -25.3% / -53.7%
52-week low – high₹470.10 – ₹1,284.90
Market capitalisation₹14,452 cr
Trailing P/E27.1
Price / book3.92
EV / EBITDA11.7
Earnings yield3.7%
TTM EPS₹19.60
TTM net profit₹534 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,691 cr
Quarter net profit₹121 cr
Net margin7.1%
Revenue growth (YoY)+6.5%
Profit growth (YoY)-27.5%
Return on equity13.1%
ROCE18.0%
Debt / equity0.11
Current ratio1.05
Free cash flow₹6 cr
Piotroski F-score6 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹69.8 cr

Against Information Technology peers

MetricKPITTECHPeer medianPercentile
Net margin7.1312.0016
PBT margin10.8615.7521
ROE13.0917.8924
ROCE17.9621.3532
Debt / equity0.110.0365
FCF margin0.179.0114
Cash conversion0.501.1024
Trailing P/E27.0624.0462

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of KPIT Technologies Limited?

KPIT Technologies Limited's trailing P/E is 27.1, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Sept 2026. Since 28 Apr 2025 its P/E has ranged 22.0–46.0.

What were KPIT Technologies Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026, KPIT Technologies Limited reported revenue of ₹1,691 cr and net profit of ₹121 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 28 Oct 2026.

What is KPIT Technologies Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 13.1% based on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

Does KPIT Technologies Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.11 on the balance sheet dated 30 Sept 2026.

What is KPITTECH's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, KPITTECH traded between ₹470.10 and ₹1,284.90.

Other Information Technology stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Sept 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.