TRINETRA › Sectors › Information Technology

Black Box Limited (BBOX) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Black Box Limited (NSE: BBOX) closed at ₹796.75 on 30 Oct 2026, +48.7% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹444.30 – ₹1,103.00.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 12 Aug 2026) it reported revenue of ₹1,719 cr and net profit of ₹56 cr, a 3.3% net margin; revenue grew 23.9% and profit grew 35.2% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 62.6; since 27 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 35.6 to 84.4 (median 44.6), and today's reading is higher than 78% of those 353 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 17.4%, ROCE 17.3%, debt-to-equity 0.64, Piotroski F-score 4 of 9.

Against 39 Information Technology peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 3% of 38 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 3% of 38 sector peers; ROE higher than 50% of 38 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹796.75 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year+0.2% / +44.8% / +48.7%
52-week low – high₹444.30 – ₹1,103.00
Market capitalisation₹14,150 cr
Trailing P/E62.6
Price / book11.00
EV / EBITDA26.2
Earnings yield1.6%
TTM EPS₹12.73
TTM net profit₹226 cr
Quarter revenue₹1,719 cr
Quarter net profit₹56 cr
Net margin3.3%
Revenue growth (YoY)+23.9%
Profit growth (YoY)+35.2%
Return on equity17.4%
ROCE17.3%
Debt / equity0.64
Current ratio1.83
Free cash flow₹33 cr
Piotroski F-score4 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹49.5 cr

Against Information Technology peers

MetricBBOXPeer medianPercentile
Net margin3.2512.003
PBT margin3.5615.753
ROE17.3817.8950
ROCE17.2921.3529
Debt / equity0.640.0397
Cash conversion0.391.1018
Trailing P/E62.6124.0491
P/B11.004.6594

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Black Box Limited?

Black Box Limited's trailing P/E is 62.6, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 27 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 35.6–84.4.

What were Black Box Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Black Box Limited reported revenue of ₹1,719 cr and net profit of ₹56 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 12 Aug 2026.

What is Black Box Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 17.4% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Black Box Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.64 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is BBOX's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, BBOX traded between ₹444.30 and ₹1,103.00.

Other Information Technology stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.