TRINETRA › Sectors › Consumer Services

Chalet Hotels Limited (CHALET) — share price, P/E and fundamentals

Chalet Hotels Limited (NSE: CHALET) closed at ₹805.65 on 30 Oct 2026, -17.5% over one year, against a 52-week range of ₹691.35 – ₹979.80.

In the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 (consolidated, filed 29 Jul 2026) it reported revenue of ₹512 cr and net profit of ₹86 cr, a 16.8% net margin; revenue fell 42.7% and profit fell 50.7% year on year.

On four consecutive filed quarters its trailing P/E is 47.3; since 13 May 2025 its own P/E has ranged from 24.6 to 163.0 (median 125.3), and today's reading is higher than 34% of those 363 trading days.

From the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026: return on equity 9.3%, ROCE 11.4%, debt-to-equity 0.63, Piotroski F-score 9 of 9.

Against 40 Consumer Services peers on NSE: Net margin higher than 70% of 40 sector peers; PBT margin higher than 75% of 40 sector peers; ROE higher than 50% of 40 sector peers.

Key figures

Last close₹805.65 (30 Oct 2026)
Change 1 month / 6 months / 1 year-10.0% / +1.0% / -17.5%
52-week low – high₹691.35 – ₹979.80
Market capitalisation₹17,643 cr
Trailing P/E47.3
Price / book4.77
EV / EBITDA18.2
Earnings yield2.1%
TTM EPS₹17.04
TTM net profit₹373 cr
Quarter revenue₹512 cr
Quarter net profit₹86 cr
Net margin16.8%
Revenue growth (YoY)-42.7%
Profit growth (YoY)-50.7%
Return on equity9.3%
ROCE11.4%
Debt / equity0.63
Current ratio0.70
Free cash flow₹729 cr
Piotroski F-score9 / 9
Average daily turnover (50 days)₹8.0 cr

Against Consumer Services peers

MetricCHALETPeer medianPercentile
Net margin16.824.9970
PBT margin25.876.7075
ROE9.3210.1550
ROCE11.4212.4543
Debt / equity0.630.0990
Cash conversion1.651.2861
Trailing P/E47.2751.9950
P/B4.775.2244

Questions

What is the P/E ratio of Chalet Hotels Limited?

Chalet Hotels Limited's trailing P/E is 47.3, using the close of 30 Oct 2026 and earnings over the four filed quarters to 30 Jun 2026. Since 13 May 2025 its P/E has ranged 24.6–163.0.

What were Chalet Hotels Limited's latest quarterly results?

For the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026, Chalet Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹512 cr and net profit of ₹86 cr (consolidated), filed with the exchange on 29 Jul 2026.

What is Chalet Hotels Limited's ROE?

Return on equity is 9.3% based on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

Does Chalet Hotels Limited have debt?

Debt-to-equity is 0.63 on the balance sheet dated 31 Mar 2026.

What is CHALET's 52-week high and low?

Over the last 52 weeks to 30 Oct 2026, CHALET traded between ₹691.35 and ₹979.80.

Other Consumer Services stocks

Source: consolidated SEBI Integrated Filing for the quarter ended 30 Jun 2026 and NSE daily closes. Open the interactive terminal view for charts and the full statements.

TRINETRA is a research and education tool. Nothing on this site is investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Markets carry risk; do your own research and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing. Figures are as filed with NSE/SEBI and as of the dates shown; they are not live prices.